2017 Shepherds’ Extravaganza

 

         Schedule of Events  

 

 

                                                  Wednesday, April 19

 

     3:00 pm to 9:00 pm...........................................Livestock Arrival

  3:00 pm to 9:00 pm...............................….….Craft Table Set-up

  3:00 pm to 9:00 pm……………………...Used Equipment Arrival

  6:00 pm to 9:00 pm...................................Fleece & Fiber Arrival

 

                                                         Thursday, April 20

 

8:00am - noon…………………………………….Livestock Arrival

8:00am - 4:00pm………………………………….Fiber Arts Judging

8:00am - noon…………………………………….Craft Table Set Up

8:00am - noon…………………………………….Used Equipment Arrival  

2:00pm…………………………………………….FAIR OPEN

2:00pm…………………………………………….Fleece judging by Amy Wolf

2:00 pm - 9:00 pm………………………………..Fiber Demonstrations

2:00 pm - 10:00 pm………………………………Livestock Available for Sale

 

                                          Friday,   April 21                            

10:00 am - 9:00 pm ……………………………..Fiber Demonstrations

10:00 am - 10:00 pm ……………………………Livestock Available for Sale

10:00 am …………………………………………Fleece Judging - Amy Wolf

10:00 am - 1pm .………………………………..."Spinning Mohair" by Georgean Curran

10:00 am - 10:00 pm ……………………………Used Equipment & Craft Sales

1:00pm - 3:00pm…………………………………”Spinning the Breeds”, by Amy Wolf

3:00 pm …………………………………………..Sheep Shearing Demonstration

   

                                                 Saturday,   April 22

10:00 am - 10:00 pm …………………………..Livestock Available for Sale

10:00 am - 10:30………………………………..Viewing of Fleeces

10:30 am ………………………………………..Fleece Sale Opens  

10:30 am - 1:00 pm …………………………….Top 15 Silent Bid Fleece Auction  

10:00 am - 9:00 pm …………………………....Fiber Demonstrations

10:00 am - 10:00 pm …………………………..Craft and Used Equipment Sales

11:00 am - 2:00 pm……………………………..”Intro to Acid Dyeing" by Janis Thompson

1:15 pm ……………………………………….....Presentation of Cindy Grant Trophy for Best Fleece

1:30 pm ………………………………………….Announcement of Silent Auction Winners

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm ……………………………...Wool Waulking Demonstration

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm……………………………….”Feast" by Janis Thompson

4:00 pm …………………………………………..Sheep Shearing Demonstration

 

                                                     Sunday,   April 23 

10:00 am - 6:00 pm ……………………………..Livestock Available for Sale

10:00 am - 6:00 pm ……………………………..Fiber Demonstrations

10:00 am - 1:00pm..........................................”Blending Board Magic”, by Allison Harding

10:00 am - 1:00pm..........................................”Shearing on a stand”, by Eileen Hordyk

10:00 am - 7:00 pm ……………………………..Fleece, Equipment & Craft Sales

1:00 pm …………………………………………..Sheep Shearing Demonstration

6:00 pm …………………………………………..Release of Fleeces, Fiber Arts & Used Equip.

                                                                                                                Walkout Only

8:00 pm …………………………………………...Release of Craft Vendors

 

    www.shepherds-extravaganza.com